Home > Our Achievements > CCA Awards

CCA Awards

Year 2016


CCA GROUP

COMPETITION

RESULTS

BADMINTON

National School Games East Zone Badminton Championships

Senior Girls - 3rd

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

National School Games Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships

B Division:  Group Freehand - 1st

B Division Developmental: Clubs - 2nd, Individual All-Around - 3rd

B Division Elite: Rope - 1st, Hoop - 2nd, Ribbon - 2nd, Individual All-Around - 3rd

C Division: Group Freehand Level 1 - 3rd

C Division: Group Freehand Level 2 - 3rd

C Division Developmental: Rope - 1st, Individual All-Around - 2nd, Team - 2nd

C Division Elite: Ball - 1st, Ribbon - 3rd

National C Division Championship: 3rd

ROPE SKIPPING

National School Games East Zone Rope Skipping Championships

Senior Girls - 1st, Junior Girls - 1st

National School Games Rope Skipping Championships

National Senior Girls - 1st,

National Junior Girls - 4th

TABLE TENNIS

National School Games East Zone Table Tennis Championships

Senior Girls - 2nd, Junior Girls - 4th

TRACK & FIELD

National School Games Track & Field Championships

B Division: Shot Put - 6th, High Jump - 4th

C Division:  100m - 5th, 300m - 7th,  600m - 8th, 80m Hurdles - 6th & 8th, 4 × 100m Relay - 5th, High Jump - 3rd & 6th, Long Jump - 5th, Shot Put - 7th

National C Division Championship: 3rd

D Division:  300m - 8th

GIRLS' BRIGADE

Drill Competition

Gold

Company Awards

Gold, Sustained Achievement Award

ANGKLUNG ENSEMBLE

SYF Arts Presentation

Certificate of Distinction

CHOIR

SYF Arts Presentation

Certificate of Distinction

HANDBELL ENSEMBLE

SYF Arts Presentation

Certificate of Distinction

INTERNATIONAL DANCE

SYF Arts Presentation

Certificate of Accomplishment

STRING ENSEMBLE

SYF Arts Presentation

Certificate of Accomplishment

Year 2015



CCA GROUP

COMPETITION

RESULTS

BADMINTON

National School Games East Zone Badminton Championships

Junior Girls - 4th

GYMNASTICS

National School Games Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships

A Division Elite : Freehand - 3rd, Rope - 3rd, Hoop - 3rd, Ribbon - 3rd, All-Around - 3rd

C Division:  Group Freehand - 3rd

Group Freehand Level 1 : 3rd

ROPE SKIPPING

National School Games East Zone Rope Skipping Championships



Senior Girls - 2nd, Junior Girls - 1st

National School Games Rope Skipping Championships



Senior Girls - 4th, Junior Girls - 1st

TABLE TENNIS

National School Games East Zone Table Tennis Championships



Senior Girls - 4th, Junior Girls - 3rd

National School Games Track & Field Championships

B Division: 100m - 5th, 4×100m - 4th

TRACK & FIELD

C Division:  300m - 8th, Shot Put - 6th, High Jump - 6th

D Division- 3rd

100m - 2nd, 200m - 5th, 300m - 5th, 600m - 1st & 3rd, 4×100m - 3rd,  High Jump - 1st

GIRLS' BRIGADE

Low Guat Tin Challenge

3 Golds & 1 Silver

Company Awards

Gold, Sustained Achievement Award

Melody of Hope 2015 Songwriting Competition

(Singapore Kindness Movement)

Top 3 Finalists:

 

Young Musician Award 2015

Finalists’ Choice Award 2015

 

 

East Zone Music Competition 2015

Solo Classical Violin Performance – 3rd

Rebekah Tan Zhao Ann (Primary 5 Faith)

 

Solo Pop Voice Performance (SG50 Local Favourites) – 2nd

Dawn Yap (Primary 5 Kindenss)

 

HANDBELLS

Handbells Masterclass conducted by Mr Toshikazu Yoshida

Performance at Handbell Solid Gold Concert at the Esplanade

CHOIR

Choir Exchange Programme cum United Concert  at Victoria Theatre

Performance at Victoria Theatre.

 

SG 50 Concert by Children for Children by all Performing Arts Groups

Performance for EZ Primary Schools and Children from 3 Student Care Centres

Performance for School National Day Concert

ART CLUB

SINGAPORE YOUTH FESTIVAL 2015 ART EXHIBITION

Category A: “Our Tree, Our Stories”

Certificate of Recognition

 

Category C: “Connectring Us”

Certificate of Participation

 

Category B: “Glimpses into Vanda”

 

Certificate of Participation

 

SYF 2015 FRINGE ACTIVITIES ARTISTS’ TALK

Year 2014


CCA GROUP

COMPETITION

RESULTS

GYMNASTICS

National Inter-Primary Schools Rhythmic Gymnastics Championship

A Division Developmental : Hoop - 2nd, Clubs - 2nd, All-Around - 2nd

A Division Elite : Ball - 3rd

B Division :  Group Freehand - 3rd

C Division : Group Freehand - 7th

Singapore Gymnastics National Championship

Group Freehand Level 1 : 3rd

National Cheerleading Championship

2nd

ROPE SKIPPING

National School Games East Zone Rope Skipping Championships

Senior Girls - 1st, Junior Girls - 2nd

National School Games Rope Skipping Championships

Senior Girls - 2nd

TABLE TENNIS

National School Games East Zone Table Tennis Championships

Senior Girls - 3rd

TRACK & FIELD

National School Games Track & Field Championships

B Division -6th (High Jump - 2nd, Shot Put - 6th, 300m - 6th, 4X300m - 7th)

C Division – 10th (100m - 3rd, 4X100m - 4th)

D Division- 13th (Shot Put - 2nd)

GIRLS' BRIGADE

Drill Competition

Silver

Company Awards

Gold, Sustained Achievement Award

 ANGKLUNG ENSEMBLESYF Arts PresentationCertificate of Accomplishment 
 CHOIR SYF Arts PresentationCertificate of Distinction 
 HANDBELL ENSEMBLE SYF Arts PresentationCertificate of Distinction  
STRING ENSEMBLE  SYF Arts PresentationCertificate of Accomplishment  
INTERNATIONAL DANCE  SYF Arts Presentation Certificate of Accomplishment 
 SINGAPORE KINDNESS MOVEMENT - MY MELODY OF HOPE  Top 15 Finalists emerging with Young Musicians Award
ART CLUB Guinness World RecordLongest Drawing organised by Mr. Peter Draw